Undergraduate Teaching

Arthur Shercliff travel scholarship

Arthur Shercliff travel scholarship

You are not logged in.

More information may be available if you login using Raven or the alternative login.

Arthur Shercliff Travel Scholarship 2014

Summary

The Arthur Shercliff Memorial Trust, which was established to promote technical visits abroad by undergraduates and graduate students, offers two scholarships, valued at £1,300 each, one to be awarded in each of the Engineering Departments of Cambridge University and Warwick University.

The origin of the Trust

Arthur Shercliff studied Engineering at Cambridge, and became the founding Professor and Head of Engineering at Warwick University in 1964. He returned to Cambridge as the ICI Hopkinson Chair of Applied Thermodynamics in 1980 and became Head of Department for a brief period before his death from cancer in December 1983.

Arthur had always particularly valued the year he spent studying at Harvard after his first degree. This prompted his family, friends and colleagues to establish the Arthur Shercliff Memorial Trust in 1984, to support technical visits abroad that enable students to enhance their international awareness of engineering in an applied context.

The current Cambridge Trustees are:

  • Professor Dame Ann Dowling (Head of Department)
  • Dr Matthew Juniper (CUED staff member and Fellow of Trinity, Arthur Shercliff's Cambridge College)
  • Dr. Hugh Shercliff (CUED staff member, and Arthur’s son).

Application process

The award is open to current undergraduate and postgraduate students in Engineering at the University of Cambridge and the University of Warwick. The Trustees may elect to share the scholarship between more than one applicant.

Applications are particularly encouraged for technical visits relating to any aspect of sustainable development, including energy and environmental impact.  However, all high quality applications will be considered.

Applications from student members of CUED should be made to the Head of Department by Friday 7 February 2014. These should consist of:

  • an application form;
  • a one-page proposal and budget for a technical visit, including the details requested on the application form;
  • a sealed reference from an academic staff member (or this may be sent directly to the Head of Department; email acceptable).

A short-list of applicants will be called for interview and awards will be announced by Friday 14 March 2014.

Previous Cambridge awards

Year

Student (College)

Project

2013

Jieyong Luo (C)

Bella Nguyen (C)

Technical visit to China Southern Power Grid

Research - slum developments on Quito, Ecuador

2013

Miss Carrie Eller, Tom Feldman, Jenny Wai and Edward Stiven (W) Sustainable rural electrification - Kemgesi, Tanzania

2012

Miss Jenny Ye Ha (C)

Technical visit to the USA on Energy Efficiency Finance

2012

(W) David Watkins; Man Chan; Richard Churchill-Davis; Ben Cowling; Jon Ikin; Chi Lai; Tom Oliphant; Amin Oskrochi & Anna Scura

Electric Vehicle Grand Prix – Indiana, USA. The evGrandPrix is an annual international event organised by Purdue University when students compete to design, build and race electric vehicles. Warwick students will be entering their modified racing kart. The project demands a high standard of engineering and will enable the students to develop skills such as team work, project management, budgetary control, industrial engagement and the ability to write a technical report, as well as get involved in the future of motorsport and help develop the next generation of engineers

2012

(W) Ian Allen; Alex Bending; Sarah Chen; Chris Davies; Hannah Rowland & Johannes Windelen

Optimisation of existing micro hydro power schemes in the Rwenzori District of Uganda. Two main objectives are, to optimise upon previous year’s schemes and to install a second micro hydro generator at Behondo to increase and improve the network to include a local school and hospital.

2011

Miss Irene Dedoussi (C)

Participation in a 10 week summer placement at the German Aerospace Centre in Berlin

2011

Mr Jeffrey Clark (W)

Coral Farming in Fiji project which concerns works for the Climate Change Adaptation Programme

2010

Mr Salman Bham (C)

To participate in the Engineering World Health Summer Institute programme in Tanzania

2010

Ms Jia Yang (W)

1-week visit to The Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy System in Germany

2009

Mr Emmanuel Akinluyi (CHR)

Costa Rica, the Engineering World Health 'Summer Institute' repair and design experience.

2009

Ms Lucy Fielding (JE)

World Solar Challenge in Australia

2009

Ms Hannah McMillan (G)

World Solar Challenge in Australia

2008

Ms Amparo Flores (JN)

Mongolia,sustainability of Innovative Dry Wastewater System at the Erdos Eco-Town Project.

2008

Mr David Delamore (JN)

Beijing, China

2007

Mr Stephen Jones (R)

Reinforcement of Adobe Housing to Improve Earthquake Resistance in El Salvador

2007

Mr Laurie Smith (G)

Mott Macdonald, India

2006

Mr Ian Ball (CL)

An evaluation of local NGO water and sanitation provision in the wake of a disaster

2006

Ms Jo Reeve (EM)

To help build a school and sanitation block in Ghana

2005

Andrew Lamb (PEM)

To undertake four-week ‘Development from the Inside’ course. (Andrew Lamb was director of ‘Engineers without Borders’ )

2004

Naomi Romijin (PET)

Volunteer work in Bangladesh, Centre for the rehabilitation of the paralysed (CRP), prior to PhD in medical engineering

2003

Lisa P L Lim

Technical visit to the USA

2002

Yunus Sajad Hussein (Q)

Charitable/organisational work based in Gujarat, India

2002

Yuen Yoong Leong (Q)

2-week technical study tour to China

2001

Judith Elliman (G)

Charitable project in Belize: construction of a research centre in the Belize rainforest

2000

Elizabeth Darley (CHU) and Katherine Laver (G)

Expedition to Ghana - Raleigh International - Engineering with limited resources

1999

John Martin (SID)

Central & South America - relief & development work

1998

Aimee Morgans (PET)

Expedition, Pump Aid, Zimbabwe

1997

Riana Gibney (DOW)

Audi AG, Stuttgart, Germany

1996

Pippa Smith (CAI)

Zimbabwe, aid project

1995

Yijiang Li (CHU)

Shanghai Cables Ltd, China

1995

Patric Bravery (CAI)

Timber Research Institute, Norway

1994

Ulrike Wegst (N)

Europe, biomechanics conferences

1994

PJL Fernandes (HH)

China, conference

1993

Toby Wilson (SID)

Malawi, Africa

1993

Rachel Stevenson (N)

Sarek Nat Park, Sweden

1992

Robin Morris (T)

San Remo, Italy

1992

Richard Clark (EM)

Germany, Industrial Experience

1991

Piran Mazaheri (DOW)

Pall Corporation, USA

1991

Neil Cox (CL)

Owen Falls, Uganda

1990

Yvonne Toole (CL)

USA Visit

1990

Lucy Maunsell (CL)

China Visit

1989

TMG Edwards (CL)

Kenya - water supply

1988

Veronica Symons (ED)

Conference in India

1988

Timothy Summers (CTH)

NEI-APE in Delhi

1987

Raimund J Ober (G)

Symposium at Phoenix, Arizona

1986

Stephen Jeffels (R)

Telecom Australia in Brisbane

1985

Michael Ferris (CHU)

Symposium at MIT

 

Last updated on 18/11/2013 14:18