Undergraduate Teaching 2018-19

Part IIA syllabuses; links to on-line resources

Part IIA syllabuses; links to on-line resources

Not logged in. More information may be available... Login via Raven / direct.

PDF versionPDF version

Index

Interactive booklists for Part IIA are available on Moodle.

Please note there are no Full Technical Reports associated with the following modules: 3B4, 3C7, all of the 3E modules, only one lab from 3F2, 3G1 and 3M1.  Full details are given in the coursework section of the syllabus page.

Group A: Energy, Fluid Mechanics and Turbomachinery

Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3A1 Fluid mechanics I (double module) M(8), L(7)   Moodle Dr A. Agarwal Prof. G. Hunt
Dr J Li
3A3 Fluid mechanics II (double module) M(1), L(1)   Moodle Prof. R.S. Cant Prof H Babinsky
Prof R. Miller
3A5 Thermodynamics and power generation M(7)   Moodle Prof E. Mastorakos Dr A.J. White
3A6 Heat and mass transfer L(3)   Moodle Prof W.N. Dawes Dr A Boies

 

Group B: Electrical Engineering

Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3B1 Radio frequency electronics M(3)   Moodle Dr P A Robertson Dr P A Robertson
3B2 Integrated digital electronics L(3)   Moodle Dr D Popa Dr O B Akan
3B3 Switch-mode electronics M(2)   Moodle Dr T Long Dr T Long
3B4 Electric drive systems L(2)   Moodle Dr T. Flack Dr T Long
3B5 Semiconductor engineering M(8)   Moodle Dr H Joyce Prof S. Hofmann
3B6 Photonic technology L(7)   Moodle Prof I.H. White Prof. R. Penty

 

Group C: Mechanics, Materials and Design

Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3C1 Materials processing and design M(5)   Moodle Dr H. Shercliff Dr J. Durrell
3C5 Dynamics M(6)   Moodle Dr H E M Hunt Dr H E M Hunt
3C6 Vibration L(6) 3C5 useful Moodle Prof D. Cebon Dr T. Butlin
3C7 Mechanics of solids M(4)   Moodle Prof V. Deshpande Dr C N Abadie
3C8 Machine design M(3)   Moodle Dr D. Cole Dr D. Cole
3C9 Fracture mechanics of materials and structures L(5) 3C7 assumed Moodle Prof. V. Deshpande Dr G.J. McShane

 

Group D: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3D1 Geotechnical engineering I M(1)     Dr G. Biscontin Dr G. Biscontin
3D2 Geotechnical engineering II L(1) 3D1 Moodle Dr S.K. Haigh Dr S.K. Haigh
3D3 Structural materials and design M(2)   Moodle Dr M. Overend Dr C. Morley
3D4 Structural analysis and stability L(2)   Moodle Dr C Stanier Prof A McRobie
3D5 Water engineering M(10)   Moodle Dr D. Liang Dr D. Liang
3D7 Finite element methods L(4)   Moodle Dr J Li Miss M Sad-Abadi
3D8 Building physics and environmental geotechnics M(3)   Moodle Prof S.P.G. Madhabhushi Prof S.P.G. Madhabhushi

 

Group E: Management and Manufacturing


Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3E1 Business economics L(8)   Moodle Dr F Schneider  
3E2 Marketing M(9)   Moodle Dr V. Mak Dr V. Mak
3E3 Modelling Risk M(9)   Moodle Dr P. Markou Mr T Pape
3E6 Organisational behaviour L(8)   Moodle Dr A Richter Dr A Richter
3E10 Operations management for engineers L(8)   Moodle Dr F Erhan-Oguz Rev R McKenzie
3E11 Environmental sustainability & business M (9)   Moodle Prof J A Howard-Grenville Prof J A Howard-Grenville

 

Group F: Information Engineering


Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3F1 Signals and systems M(4)   Moodle Dr T O'Leary Prof. M.C. Smith
3F2 Systems and control L(5)   Moodle Dr G Vinnicombe Dr G Vinnicombe
3F3 Statistical Signal Processing M(1) 3F1

Moodle

Dr S.S. Singh Dr S.S. Singh
3F4 Data transmission L(6) 3F1 Moodle Dr R Venkataramanan Dr J Sayir
3F7 Information Theory and Coding M(5)   Moodle Dr R. Venkataramanan Dr J. Sayir
3F8 Inference L(4) 3F3 Moodle Dr R.E. Turner Dr J M Hernandez-Lobato

 

Group G: Bioengineering

Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3G1 Introduction to molecular bioengineering M(7)   Moodle Dr G. Micklem Dr G. Micklem
3G2 Mathematical physiology L(3)   Moodle Prof M. Lengyel Dr A. Agarwal
3G3 Introduction to neuroscience L(2)   Moodle Dr G. Hennequin Dr G. Hennequin
3G4 Medical imaging and 3D computer graphics L(1)   Moodle Dr A H Gee Dr G.M. Treece
3G5 Biomaterials M(8)   Moodle Dr A Markaki Dr Y.Y.S. Huang

 

Group M: Multidisciplinary Modules

Module Term (set) Prerequisites On-line resources Leader Lab Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed
3M1 Mathematical methods L(10)   Moodle Prof G Csanyi Prof G Csanyi

 

Group S: Modules Shared with Part IIB

Note that these modules do not have supervisions, or any IIA coursework associated with them.

4M16 is a prerequisite for further nuclear power courses in part IIB.  It is recommended that those who wish to take further nuclear power courses in part IIB should take 4M16 as part of IIA.

4D16 and 4D8 are offered on alternating years.


Module Term (set) Form of assessment Prerequisites On-line resources Leader
Code Title (linked to syllabus) Assumed Useful
4C4 Design methods M(7) Exam       Dr P.O. Kristensson
4D16 Construction management (reintroduced 2018-19) L(9) Exam     Moodle Dr M.Z.E.B. Elshafie
4M12 Partial differential equations and variational methods L(9) Exam     Moodle Dr J.S. Biggins
4M16 Nuclear power engineering L(9) Exam     Moodle Dr G. Parks

 

Last updated on 04/10/2018 09:39