Undergraduate Teaching 2019-20

Modules, Extension Activities & Engineering Areas

Modules, Extension Activities & Engineering Areas

Not logged in. More information may be available... Login via Raven / direct.

PDF versionPDF version

Table of contents

Please also see the list of Modules and Sets for details of which modules will run and any restrictions on module combinations.



Engineering areas

If you wish to qualify in a specific engineering area, at least six modules from your total of ten must fall within one of the engineering areas defined by the Faculty Board.

The title of the engineering area for which you are qualified will appear on each of your Part IIA and IIB transcripts. In some cases, you may be qualified for more than one engineering area, in which case all will appear on your transcript. It is not essential that your engineering area at Part IIB is the same as that at Part IIA.

NB. the module syllabus pages are the definitive source of information about pre-requisites for each module.  A summary is also given on the syllabus index page.

Engineering area

Coordinator

Mechanical engineering

Dr H R Shercliff

Energy, sustainability and the environment

Professor S Hochgreb

Aerospace and aerothermal engineering

Professor WN Dawes

Civil, structural and environmental engineering

Professor A McRobie

Electrical and electronic engineering

Professor A Flewitt

Information and computer engineering

Dr J Sayir

Electrical and information sciences

Professor M Smith

Instrumentation and control

Professor M Smith

Bioengineering

Dr GM Treece

General Engineering

If you do not wish to choose six modules from an engineering area you may instead qualify in Engineering (i.e. General Engineering). Students intending to qualify in General Engineering may choose any set of modules subject to the restrictions given in COMET. 

In common with the other engineering areas General Engineering is accredited by one or more of the Professional Engineering Institutions.  For further information see the Accreditation of the MEng.

Further advice

For advice on engineering areas and module choices go first to your Director of Studies. The staff listed above will be happy to provide expert advice on their Engineering Areas.

General queries about Manufacturing Engineering should be sent to the MET Course Administrator; detailed queries about academic course content may be sent to Dr Ronan Daly.



Part IIA Extension Activities (ExAs)

To register for an Extension Activity, you need to do two things:

  1. Indicate your choice online, so that we can ensure that everyone has signed up.
  2. Sign up as soon as possible for a time slot for your chosen Activity, as described below.

 

Activity & link to summary sheet Access Timing Sign-up sheet location Staff in charge

Surveying*

 

Open to all and recommended for:

4. Civil, Structural & Environmental
Engineering

End of Lent term (wk8) [& end of Michaelmas term, if needed]
[NB Runs from 2pm on last day of lectures (Wednesday) until Friday afternoon]

Online

Dr D Liang

Flow visualisation**

Open to all and recommended for:

1. Mechanical Engineering
2. Energy, Sustainability & the Environment
3. Aerospace & Aerothermal Engineering

End of Michaelmas term (wk8)
(including Thursday and Friday after last day of lectures)

Lent term
Hopkinson Lab
ground floor
Inglis building

Prof W N Dawes

Prof R J Miller

Dr A Wheeler

IC Engine performance/ emissions

Open to all and recommended for:

1. Mechanical Engineering
2. Energy, Sustainability & the Environment
3. Aerospace & Aerothermal Engineering
8. Instrumentation & Control

Lent term Hopkinson Lab
ground floor
Inglis building

Dr A M Boies

Failure analysis

Open to all and recommended for:

1. Mechanical Engineering

Michaelmas term Online Dr A Markaki
Design & performance of a portable motor-generator set

Open to all and recommended for:

1. Mechanical Engineering
2. Energy, Sustainability & the Environment
3. Aerospace & Aerothermal Engineering
8. Instrumentation & Control

 

Lent term

Mechanics Lab
centre wing
Baker building
(via centre roadway)

Online

Dr D J Cole
Investigations on a CD player and 3D printer

Open to all and recommended for:

1. Mechanical Engineering
5. Electrical & Electronic Engineering
6. Information & Computer Engineering
7. Electrical & Information Sciences
8. Instrumentation & Control

Michaelmas & Lent terms Online

Dr P A Robertson

 

Fundamentals of Biotechnology

Open to all and recommended for:

9. Bioengineering

Lent term

Contact Prof Sutcliffe directly

Dr S Bakshi
STIMULUS: School Teaching Opportunities in STEM

Open to all

Michaelmas & Lent terms

Register with STIMULUS by Friday week 1 (Mich), and notify Dr Shercliff by email

Dr H Shercliff
Language course

Open to all

Michaelmas & Lent terms Contact staff in charge for assessment. Mr David Tual

*If this ExA is under-subscribed, the Michaelmas session will be withdrawn and only the Lent session will take place. Students will be contacted if necessary.

**If over-subscribed, additional sessions for this ExA will be available week 2 of Lent term.

General notes

  • You should sign up for your ExA as soon as possible at the start of the Michaelmas Term (even for Lent ExAs). Do this before booking your module labs.
  • Detailed arrangements for each ExA will be posted near the sign-up sheets.
  • If you have any queries about an activity, you can ask the Chief Technician in the lab where the sign-up sheet is posted, or the staff member in charge.
  • Each activity should occupy you for about 16 hours and has 20 marks of credit available.

Last updated on 23/08/2019 10:52